Irish Open 2013

2013's Irish Open took place at the start of March with continuous and adults advanced points categories on the Saturday 2nd and kids and adults beginner - intermediate points on Sunday 3rd.  After BCKA's success in 2012 there was a lot of anticipation coming into this event.  In total 14 medals were won with 2 Irish Open Champions, 3 silver medals and 9  bronze medals.

The effort put in by all members of the BCKA team was outstanding with plenty of world class performances particularly from younger members of the team.  Team spirit was great with everyone supported over the weekend by their team mates and our travelling fan club of parents and family members.  Well done to all of the team and coaches on a brilliant set of results.

The BCKA team
The BCKA team

Results

  Saturday 2nd March
Alex Barrowman Men's Advanced Continuous -74kgs GOLD
Alex Barrowman Men's Advanced Points -74kgs
First Round
Andy Roberts Men's Beginner Continuous -80kgs Quarter Finals
Bob Simpson Men's Traditional Forms BRONZE
Bob Simpson Men's Veteran Points +74kgs First Round
Cat Harris Women Advanced Continuous +70kgs Quarter Finals
Danilo Trozzi Men's Traditional Weapons GOLD
Danilo Trozzi Men's Traditional Forms SILVER
Danilo Trozzi Men's Veteran Points +74kgs First Round
Grant Brown Men's Advanced Points -69kgs
Second Round
Grant Brown Men's Advanced Points -74kgs Second Round
Jamie Key Men's Advanced Continuous -79kgs First Round
Jo Redman Women's Advanced Continuous -70kgs BRONZE
Katie Grant Women's Advanced Points -70kgs First Round
Katie Grant Women's Advanced Continuous -70kgs First Round
Kevin Williams Men's Advanced Continuous -69kgs BRONZE
Kevin Williams Men's Advanced Points -69kgs First Round
Nicola Gemmill Women's Advanced Points -55kgs Second Round
Richard Wooton Men's Advanced Continuous -69kgs Second Round
Richard Wooton Men's Advanced Points -69kgs First Round
Ryan Winham Men's Advanced Points -79kgs First Round
Ryan Winham Men's Advanced Points -84kgs Second Round
Sarah Simpson Women's Advanced Points -55kgs First Round
Sarah Simpson Women's Advanced Continuous -55kgs First Round
Sophie Collinson Women's Advanced Continuous -65kgs First Round
Wayne Stanton Men's Beginner Continuous -70kgs First Round
Wayne Stanton Men's Veterans Points -74kgs First Round
     
  Sunday 3rd March  
Andy Roberts Men's Beginner Points -80kgs SILVER
Cat Harris Women's Intermediate Points +70kgs Second Round
Charlotte Cameron Girls U12 Beginners Points +47kgs Quarter Finals
Charlotte Cameron Girls U12 Advanced Points +47kgs First Round
Courtney Brown Junior Boy's Advanced Points -69kgs Quarter Finals
Courtney Brown Junior Boy's Advanced Points -74kgs Quarter Finals
Daniel Laing Junior Boy's Advanced Points -63kgs Quarter Finals
Daniel Laing Junior Boy's Advanced Points -69kgs Quarter Finals
Dave Costello Men's Beginner Points -70kgs First Round
Declan Etches Boy's U12 Beginner Points -28kgs BRONZE
Declan Etches Boy's U12 Beginner Points -32kgs First Round
Harry Nunn Boy's 13-15 Beginner Points +69kgs First Round
Hollie Taylor Girl's 13-15 Beginners Points -46kgs First Round
Jack Bristowe Boy's 13-15 Advanced Points +69kgs BRONZE
Jack Bristowe Boy's 13-15 Advanced Points -69kgs Quarter Finals
Jack Etches Boy's 13-15 Advanced Points -63kgs First Round
Jack Etches Boy's 13-15 Advaned Points -69kgs Quarter Finals
Jamie Key Men's Beginner Points -80kgs BRONZE
Jamie Key Men's Intermediate Points -80kgs Second Round
Kieren Wilson Junior Boy's Advanced Points -63kgs First Round
Kieren Wilson Junior Boy's Advanced Points -69kgs Second Round
Kirsten Wilson Girl's 13-15 Beginner Points -55kgs BRONZE
Lewis Gemmill Junior Boy's Advanced Points -57kgs First Round
Lewis Gemmill Junior Boy's Advanced Points -63kgs First Round
Lil Merricks Women's Intermediate Points -65kgs First Round
Luke Spinelli Boy's U12 Beginner Points -28kgs Second Round
Nicola Gemmill Junior Girl's Advanced Points -55kgs First Round
Nicola Gemmill Women's Grand Championships First Round
Nikolai Milanov Boy's 13-15 Advanced Points -52kgs SILVER
Nikolai Milanov Boy's 13-15 Advanced Points -57kgs Second Round
Paris Sturgess Girl's U12 Beginner Points +47kgs BRONZE
Sophie Collinson Women's Intermediate Points -65kgs Quarter Finals
TJ White Boy's U12 Beginner Points -47kgs BRONZE
TJ White Boy's U12 Advanced Points -47kgs First Round
Wayne Stanton Men's Beginner Points -70kgs Quarter Finals


Write a comment

Comments: 0