WKC English National Championships 2013

The points and kata sections of the WKC English National Championships were held on 3rd February 2013 with the continuous sections held on the 24th February.  The BCKA had a strong team out in force representing the association for both events.  

 

For the first time we had some of our martial artists competing in the weapons categories of the kata competition.  And both events yielded fantastic results for the BCKA with a total medal count of 65, effectively doubling the total from 2012.

 

In total from the points and kata event the BCKA won 14 bronze medals, 9 silver medals and 15 gold medals with 27 of our competitors qualifying for this year's World Championships.  6 of the total medals were won in the kata sections with the BCKA taking more and more members into kata competition.  From the continuous sections the BCKA took 15 bronze medals, 7 silver medals and 5 gold medals with an extra 10 of our competitors qualifying for the World Championships in Italy taking the total who qualified to 37.

 

Everybody who competed on both days gave it absolutely everything on the mats, win or lose we couldn't ask more of our team with some of the fantastic performances they pulled out.  Well done to the whole team!

 

If your result is incorrect or missing please comment below, we would like to recognise everyone who competed - thanks!!


Full Results

Kata

Isabelle Leggett - Junior Girls Chinese Soft Style - GOLD

Isabelle Leggett - Junior Girls Traditional Weapons - GOLD

Danilo Trozzi - Men Chinese Soft Style - GOLD

Robert Simpson - Men Chinese Soft Style - BRONZE

Danilo Trozzi - Men Vet +42 Yrs Traditional Weapons - GOLD

Robert Simpson - Men Vet +42 Yrs Traditional Weapons - SILVER

 

 

Semi Contact (Points)

Boys

Luke Spinelli - Kids -25kgs - BRONZE

Kian Heron - Kids -30kgs - Second Round

Alex Carter - Kids -35kgs - First Round

Alex Carter - Kids - 40kgs - First Round

TJ White - Kids -45kgs - GOLD

Nikolai Milanov - Cadets -55kgs - GOLD

Nikolai Milanov - Cadets -60kgs - GOLD

Jack Etches - Cadets -60kgs - BRONZE

Kieren Wilson - Cadets -65kgs - GOLD

Jack Etches - Cadets -65kgs - First Round

Jack Bristowe - Cadets +65kgs - BRONZE

Harry Nunn - Cadets +65kgs - BRONZE

Lewis Gemmill - Juniors -55kgs - SILVER

Daniel Laing - Juniors -60kgs - GOLD

Lewis Gemmill - Juniors -60kgs - SILVER

Courtney Brown - Juniors -70kgs - SILVER

Courtney Brown - Juniors +70kgs - GOLD

 

Girls

Freya Molloy - Kids -50kgs - GOLD

Paris Sturgess - Kids -50kgs - SILVER

Charlotte Cameron - Kids +50kgs - SILVER

Freya Molloy - Kids +50kgs - BRONZE

Hollie Taylor - Cadets -45kgs - SILVER

Kirsten Wilson - Cadets -55kgs - BRONZE

 

Men

Richard Faller - Men -60kgs - BRONZE

Lee Murray - Men -65kgs - First Round

Grant Brown - Men -70kgs - BRONZE

Courtney Brown - Men -70kgs - BRONZE

Kevin Williams - Men -70kgs - First Round

Alex Barrowman - Men -75kgs - GOLD

Richie Wooton - Men -75kgs - First Round

Ryan Winham - Men -80kgs - GOLD

Andy Roberts - Men -80kgs - First Round

Ryan Winham - Men -85kgs - SILVER

Aaron Godden - Men Vet 35+ Yrs -75kgs - GOLD

Wayne Stanton - Men Vet 35+ Yrs -75kgs - BRONZE

Aaron Godden - Men Vet 35+ Yrs -85kgs - BRONZE

 

Women

Nicola Gemmill - Women -55kgs -  BRONZE

Nicola Gemmill - Women -60kgs - GOLD

Katie Grant - Women -65kgs - SILVER

Lil Merricks - Women -65kgs - First Round

Katie Grant - Women -70kgs - First Round

Jo Redman - Women -70kgs - First Round

Cat Harris - Women +70kgs - BRONZE

 


Light Contact (Continuous)

Boys

Declan Etches - Kids -30kgs - BRONZE

Alex Carter - Kids -35kgs - BRONZE

Edward Paddock - Kids -40kgs - BRONZE

TJ White - Kids -45kgs - BRONZE

Nikolai Milanov - Cadets -50kgs - BRONZE

Nikolai Milanov - Cadets -55kgs - SILVER

Jack Etches - Cadets -65kgs - GOLD

Kieren Wilson - Cadets -65kgs - SILVER

Jack Bristowe - Cadets +65kgs - GOLD

Harry Nunn - Cadets +65kgs - BRONZE

Lewis Gemmill - Juniors -55kgs - SILVER

Daniel Laing - Juniors -65kgs - GOLD

Courtney Brown - Juniors -70kgs - GOLD

 

Girls

Honey Stanton - Kids -35kgs - BRONZE

Charlotte Cameron - Kids +55kgs - SILVER

Freya Molloy - Kids +55kgs - BRONZE

 

Men

Lee Murray - Men -60kgs - SILVER

Richard Wooton - Men -70kgs - SILVER

Alex Barrowman - Men -75kgs -

Ryan Winham - Men -80kgs - BRONZE

Jamie Key - Men -80kgs - First Round

Aaron Godden - Men Vet 35+ Yrs -75kgs - SILVER

David Richards - Men Vet 42+ Yrs +85kgs - BRONZE

 

Women

Emmadee Fox - Women -55kgs - BRONZE

Sophie Collinson - Women -65kgs - BRONZE

Jo Redman - Women -70kgs - GOLD

Katie Grant - Women -70kgs - BRONZE

Cat Harris - Women +70kgs - BRONZE

Heather Richardson - Women Vet +35Yrs +60kgs - BRONZE


Write a comment

Comments: 1
  • #1

    Cheyenne Leeks (Wednesday, 01 February 2017 19:19)


    I'm impressed, I have to admit. Rarely do I come across a blog that's both educative and amusing, and without a doubt, you've hit the nail on the head. The problem is something which not enough folks are speaking intelligently about. Now i'm very happy I stumbled across this in my search for something relating to this.